Skip to content

Australian record to Tiernan; Kennedy sets Olympic qualifier – Results Wrap 6 December

  • 7 December 20207 December 2020

Just a week shy of its first anniversary, Patrick Tiernan has broken Stewart McSweyn’s Australian 10000m record with a run of 27:22.55 in the United States.

With the 2020 edition of the Zatopek meet deferred to Australia Day 2021 due to the impact of COVID-19, Tiernan took to the track at ‘The Track Meet’ in California, specially timed for the resumption of the Olympic qualifying period on 1 December.

Tiernan finished second to Eric Jenkins, who won by half a second. Tiernan’s performance took just over a second off McSweyn’s mark set at Zatopek last year and was a personal best by 7 seconds.

The performance bettered the World Athletics entry standard for the Olympic Games.

Also setting an Olympic entry standard was West Australian pole vaulter Nina Kennedy, who off a 12 step run-up cleared 4.70m at a WA interclub meet. The jump was just one centimetre short of her personal best and bodes well for the season ahead in her first competition of the year.

Matt Denny was in action in Queensland, recording a quality throw of 63.24m and 63.77m in two separate competitions, while Isobel Batt-Doyle set a new South Australian 5000m record of 15:26.48 in winning the state title.

Action in NSW revolved around the NSW All School Championships, where 23 meet records were set, including a 4:17/9:24 1500m/3000m double from 15-year-old Imogen Stewart.

South Australian 5000m Championships & Adelaide Invitational #1

SA Athletics Stadium
2 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
5000m State Championship Isobel Batt-Doyle 15:26.48 (SA Record), Caitlin Adams 15:43.89, Tara Palm 15:55.28
MEN
5000m State Championship Matthew Clarke 13:52.86, Isaac Henye 13:54.13, Adrian Potter 13:56.06
Pole Vault Jack Downey 5.10m

Qld Athletics Mid Week Meet #1

Queensland Sport & Athletics Centre – Main Stadium
2 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
100m (2.0) Kristie Edwards 11.76, Hannah Jones 11.85
Discus Jade Lally 56.98m, Taryn Gollshewsky 55.23m
MEN
100m (1.4) Simon Grieg 10.45
Discus Matt Denny 63.24m

NSW All School Championships

Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre
3-6 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN – MEET RECORDS SET
200m
19 years: Caitlyn Ferrier 24.05 (0.9)
400m 19 years: Caitlyn Ferrier 54.47, 14 years: Ruby Worrll 55.35
800m 16 years: Montanna Monk 2:08.24, 13 years: Ivy Boothroyd 2:09.38
1500m 15 years: Imogen Stewart 4:17.70 (NSW U16 record)
3000m 15 years: Imogen Stewart 9:23.26
400m H 16 years: Emily Smith 61.03
2000m St 15 years: Alex Kalamvokis 7:00.10
3000m W 14 years: Milly Broughton 14:03.71
5000m W 16 years: Elizabeth McMillen 24:08.64
Long Jump 14 years: Delta Amidzovski 6.02m w (2.2) [5.93m (0.3)]
Triple Jump 17 years: Alexandra York 12.62m w(2.3) [12.59m (-0.2)], 15 years: Olivia Dimech 12.46m w(3.3) [12.30m (0.0)]
Hammer 12 years: Salote Wolfgramm 32.99m
MEN – MEET RECORDS SET
400m 14 years: Liam Gordon 50.75
800m 16 years: Charlie Jefferson 1:52.38, 15 years: Michael King 1:55.24
400m H 17 years (84cm): Dominic Panozzo 53.06
3000m St 19 years: Bailey Crabtree 9:35.32
3000m W 13 years: Isaac Beacroft 14:00.47
High Jump 13 years: Kurt Michael 1.87m
Pole Vault 19 years: Ethan Princena-White 4.75m

Other results
WOMEN
100m 16 years: (0.8) Shola Adeniran 11.80, 15 years: (2.2) Aleksandra Stoilova 11.81, Emma Lee 11.85, Olivia Rose Inkster 11.89

Go for 2 & 5 Program D

WA Athletics Stadium
4 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
Pole Vault Nina Kennedy 4.70m (Olympic entry standard)
MEN
Pole Vault Angus Armstrong 5.30m

The Track Meet

San Juan Capistrano, USA
5-6 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
5000m Shelby Houlihan (USA) 15:02.55, 8th Heidi See 15:36.68
MEN
5000m Race 2: Matt Centrowicz (USA) 13:32.92, 6th Cameron Griffith 13:39.80, 17th Charlie Hunter 13:57.90. Race 3: Jackson Sharp 1st 13:44.00
10000m Eric Jenkins (USA) 27:22.06, 2nd Patrick Tiernan 27:22.55 (Australian Record, Olympic entry standard)

Benita Willis Shield

Queensland Sport & Athletics Centre – Main Stadium
5 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
200m (-0.3) Kristie Edwards 23.92, Hannah Jones 23.99
5000m State Championship Jenny Blundell 13:45.49, Rose Davies 15:46.83, Lauren Ryan 15:49.30
100m H (0.2) Tori West 13.91
Long Jump Annie McGuire 6.52m w (2.5) [6.49m (1.9) – Qld U20 Record]
Discus Jade Lally 56.33m, Samantha Lenton 51.10m
MEN
200m (-0.3) Alex Beck 20.87, Alexander Hartmann 20.97, Ashley Wong 21.06, Connor Diffey 21.16
5000m State Championship Adam Fogg 14.03.97
Long Jump Oscar Mier 7.45m (0.7), Julian Konle 7.43m (1.3)
Discus Matt Denny 63.77m

AVSL Round 2 – Knox

Knox Park Athletics Centre
6 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
100m (nwi) Sophia Fighera 11.39, Alexia Loizou 11.47, Ebony Lane 11.50

Latest posts: