Skip to content

Australian record to Hall, Youth best to Hollingsworth – Result Wrap 7 March 2021

  • 7 March 20217 March 2021

An Australian record and World Youth Best at the inaugural Box Hill Burn highlights the week in Australian athletics.

Metric miler Linden Hall used her strength to dominate the field in the women’s 1000m, setting a new Australian record of 2:35.90. Her performance bettered Brittany McGowan (now Kaan)’s 2:37.80 mark set in 2018.

15-year-old Claudia Hollingsworth chased Hall home, defeating more experienced rivals including Australian 800m record holder Catriona Bisset (3rd, 2:38.42) and Keely Small (4th, 2:38.46). Her performance bettered Kaan’s previous mark, but more impressively was the fastest time ever recorded globally by an U18 athlete.

Stewart McSweyn went chasing after Craig Mottram’s 12:55 national 5000m record, but tired in the final two kilometres to finish just outside his personal best with a run of 13:05.87. The performance was another Olympic qualifier for Australia’s top distance runner. In the women’s race Isobel Batt-Doyle finished just short of the qualifying mark with a 15:11.07.

It seems that every time Nina Kennedy takes to the pole vault runway that she sets another Olympic qualifier… such it was again in Perth on Friday with a 4.70m clearance.

Sprinters shone at the NSW Championships, with Rohan Browning, Bendere Oboya, Monique Quirk, Nicholas Andrews and Nicholas Hough all impressive.

Browning clocked the fastest time this domestic season at 10.20 seconds, setting a new Australian best on record for 100 yards en route with a 9.41 run. Both marks eclipsed Jack Hale’s performances (10.21 seconds in Canberra last week, and 9.43 seconds in Geelong in December, respectively). The 23-year-old strung together 10.31, 10.30 and 10.20 runs across the heats, semi and final.

Oboya clocked her third fastest career time, taking out the 400m in convincing fashion in 51.61 seconds.

19-year-old Quirk took out the sprint double in personal bests of 11.50 seconds and 23.20 seconds.

Andrews had an impressive start in the men’s 110m hurdles and won a close tussle with Nicholas Hough by one-hundredth-of-a-second in a wind-assisted 13.45 seconds (+2.6 m/s).

Box Hill Burn

Hagenauer Reserve, Box Hill
2 March 2021
Full results

WOMEN
1000m Linden Hall 2:35.90 (Australian Record), Claudia Hollingsworth 2:36.72 (World U18 Best, Australian U20 & U18 Record, #2 Australian all-time), Catriona Bisset 2:38.42 (#5 Australian all-time), Keely Small 2:38.46 (#6 Australian all-time), Abbey Caldwell 2:38.68 (#7 Australian all-time), Madeline Murray 2:39.61
5000m Isobel Batt-Doyle 15:11.07 (#9 Australian all-time), Lauren Reid 15:33.00, Lydia O’Donnell (NZL) 15:48.21
MEN
1000m Peter Bol 2:18.79 (#9 Australian all-time), Brad Mathas (NZL) 2:18.97, Jack Lunn 2:22.44, Adam Pyke 2:22.53
5000m Stewart McSweyn 13:05.87 (Olympic qualifier), Matthew Ramsden 13:19.52, Brett Robinson 13:23.69, Ryan Gregson 13:33.46, Ben Buckingham 13:40.15, Andrew Buchanan 13:42.19, David McNeil 13:42.97, Liam Adams 13:46.10, Andre Waring 13:46.13, Kieran Tall 13:50.54, Isaac Heyne 13:54.79

Hump Day Meet

Queensland Sport & Athletics Centre
3 March 2021
Full results

WOMEN
Discus Jade Lally (GBR) 59.10m, Lyvante Su’emai 51.23m

NSW Championships

Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre
5-7 March 2021
Full results

WOMEN[
100m (2.0) Monique Quirk 11.50, Larissa Pasternatsky 11.71 [heat: 11.61 w2.7; semi: 11.66. w1.0], Jessica Laurance 11.89 [Semi: Bronte Carroll 11.88 w1.0]
200m (1.6) Monique Quirk 23.20, Larissa Pasternatsky 23.58, Bronte Carroll 23.80
400m Bendere Oboya 51.61, Anneliese Rubie 53.28 [Semi: Ellie Beer 52.93]
100m H (1.3) Abbie Taddeo 13.12, Imogen Breslin 13.56
400m H Sara Klein 57.78, Brodee Mate 59.84
Long Jump Tay-Leiha Clark 6.23m (nwi)
High Jump Nicola McDermott 1.91m
Discus Taryn Gollshewsky 55.90m, Jade Lally (GBR) 54.09m
Javelin Mackenzie Little 59.96m, Lianna Davidson 54.64m, Jess Bell 52.08m
Hammer Alexandra Hulley 59.71m, Odette Palma 53.59m, Renee Hardy 50.75m
MEN
100m (0.2) Rohan Browning 10.20 [9.41 100 yards en route; Australian best on record], Jake Penny 10.40 [semi 10.38 w2.0], Joshua Azzopardi 10.44, Ismail Kamara 10.45, Zach Holdsworth 10.46 [semi 10.45 w1.5], Jin Su Jung 10.58
200m (-0.5) Joshua Azzopardi 21.03
400m Ian Halpin 46.51 [semi 46.40], Tyler Gunn 46.66, Luke van Ratingen 47.47 [Semi: Louis Stenmark 47.04, Joshua Atkinson 47.24]
110m H (2.6) Nicholas Andrews 13.45, Nicholas Hough 13.46
400m H Mark Fokas 51.87, Bryce Collins 52.13
3000m St Ed Trippas 9:01.40
Long Jump William Freyer 7.58m (0.6), Alec Diamon 7.56m (1.3)
Triple Jump Emmanuel Fakiye 15.11m (3.2) [14.91m (1.5)]
High Jump Brandon Starc 2.19m, Marco Fassinotti (ITA) 2.16m, Darcy Holmes 2.10m
Shot Alexander Kolesnikoff 19.35m
Javelin Cameron McEntyre 76.46m
Hammer Timothy Heyes 65.45m, Costa Kousparis 65.13m, Ned Weatherly 64.14m, William Brown 64.08m

Go for 2 & 5 Program A

WA Athletics Stadium
5 March 2021
Full results

WOMEN
100m (0.6) Taylah Cruttenden 11.63, Brianna Beahan 11.70
100m H (nwi) Brianna Beahan 13.35
Pole Vault Nina Kennedy 4.70m (Olympic qualifier), Elizaveta Parnova 4.40m
MEN
100m (0.8) Sasha Zhoya (FRA) 10.45, Aaron Bresland 10.57
Pole Vault Kurtis Marschall 5.60m, Angus Armstrong 5.30m

Cathy Freeman Shield

Queensland Sport & Athletics Centre
6 March 2021
Full results

WOMEN
100m (-1.6) Olivia Matzer 11.84, Kristie Edwards 11.88
Shot Lyvante Su’emai 14.87m
MEN
400m Alex Beck 46.00, Reece Holder 47.45
Long Jump Joshua Cowley 7.96m (1.9)
Javelin Liam O’Brien 76.15m, Michael Criticos 70.98m

AVSL

Tom Kelly Athletics Track, Doncaster
6 March 2021
Full results

MEN
Pole Vault Wilson Cram 5.00m

Sound Running Invite

California, USA
6 March 2021
Full results

MEN
5000m Grant Fisher (USA) 13.02.53, 7th Oliver Hoare 13:22.16

Additions or corrections are warmly welcomed. Please contact us.

Recent posts: