Skip to content

McDermott impressive in Canberra – Results Wrap 28 February 2021

  • 2 March 20212 March 2021

Nicola McDermott cleared another Olympic qualifier as the highlight of the Coles Summer Super Series in Canberra.

Entering the competition at 1.82m, McDermott had first attempt clearances at each height up to and including the Olympic qualifying height of 1.96m. She then had three unsuccessful attempts at a new Australia record of 2.00m.

Also impressive in Canberra were Jack Hale and Hana Basic in the 100m. Hale clocked the fastest legal 100m time of the summer with a 10.21 second victory (+1.0 m/s), while Basic sped to an 11.25 second win with a slightly illegal 2.1 m/s tailwind.

Continuing the sensational depth in the women’s 100m hurdles, Sally Pearson coached Hannah Jones improved her personal best to 13.03 seconds to move to 9th on the Australian all-time list.

Ben Buckingham recorded the fastest steeplechase by an Australian in Australia in over a decade, with a 8:32.39 ahead of James Nipperess (8:35.48).

Catriona Bisset took out a close women’s 800m in 2:01.53, from Linden Hall (2:01.93), Brittany Kaan and local Keely Small (2:02.24). Bisset, Hall and Small will all line up over 1000m on Tuesday night in an attempt at Kaan’s Australian 1000m record of 2:37.80 at the Box Hill Burn.

Australian indoor 800m and 1500m record holder Charlie Hunter stepped outdoors at the Texas Qualifier in the USA. The central coast native set an outdoor personal best of 3:37.61.

The highlights of the second weekend of the Victorian Championships were a number two Australian all-time 5000m walk performance from Jemima Montag (20:51.03), while Stawell Gift champion Dhruv Rodrigues Chico had the better of Jack Hale over 200m, setting a new personal best of 20.85 seconds into a 0.9 m/s headwind.

On the roads, Lisa Weightman recorded a fast 31:50 10km at the Sandy Point Half Marathon in Melbourne, while Genevieve Gregson (32:21) and Jack Rayner (28:28) were victorious at the Run the Bridge in Hobart.

Coles Summer Super Series – Canberra

AIS Track & Field Centre
25 February 2021
Full results

WOMEN
100m (2.1) Hana Basic 11.25, Christine Wearne 11.76, Helen Pretorius 11.76
800m Catriona Bisset 2:01.53, Linden Hall 2:01.93, Brittany Kaan 2:02.10, Keely Small 2:02.24, Isabella Thornton-Bolt 2:03.30
100m H (0.7) Hannah Jones 13.03 (#9 Australian all-time), Michelle Jenneke 13.30, Imogen Breslin 13.81
3000m St Cara Feain-Ryan 9:55.79, Paige Campbell 9:57.23, Brielle Erbacher 10:06.09
Long Jump Annie McGuire 6.31m (0.0), Tay-Leiha Clark 6.26m (1.6), Rellie Kaputin 6.23m (0.0)
High Jump Nicola McDermott 1.96m (Olympic qualifier), Emily Whelan 1.82m
Javelin Mackenzie Little 59.86m, Jess Bell 52.28m, Lianna Davidson 51.29m
Hammer Alexandra Hulley 61.62m
MEN
100m (1.0) Jack Hale 10.21, Jake Penny 10.35, Michael Romanin 10.38, Jacob Despard 10.50, Alexander Hartmann 10.54
200m (0.2) Alexander Hartmann 20.92, Michael Romanin 21.18
800m Nagmeldin Bol 1:47.01, Jack Lunn 1:47.35, Brad Mathas (NZL) 1:47.81, Jeff Riseley 1:48.03, Mason Cohen 1:48.29, Lachlan Raper 1:48.36
110m H (0.5) Nicholas Hough 13.72, Nicholas Andrews 13.78
3000m St Ben Buckingham 8:32.39, James Nipperess 8:35.48, Matthew Clarke 8:48.33, Max Stevens 8:58.95
Long Jump Christopher Mitrevski 7.83m (0.0), Jeremy Andrews 7.63m (0.0), Henry Smith 7.57m (0.0), Zane Branco 7.50m (0.0)
Triple Jump Ayo Ore 16.17m (1.7), Julian Konle 15.69m (0.9)
High Jump Brandon Starc 2.27m, Joel Baden 2.24m, Marco Fassinotti (ITA) 2.20m, Matthew Tilley 2.12m
Shot Damien Birkinhead 20.31m, Alexander Kolesnikoff 19.44m, Aiden Harvey 18.05m
Hammer Costa Kousparis 64.73m

ACC Indoor Track & Field Championships

Clemson, USA
25-27 February 2021
Full results

WOMEN
3000m (i) Elly Henes (USA) 9:00.53, Maudie Skyring 9:04.44
Pentathlon (i) Anna Bush 4121 points [60m H: 8.71; HJ: 1.67m; SP: 11.59m; LJ: 5.93m; 800m: 2:16.63]

Big Ten Indoor Track & Field Championships

Geneva, USA
25-27 February 2021
Full results

5000m (i)* Ben Veatch (USA) 13:42.08, 6th Jackson Sharp 13:49.16
* 300m indoor track

Texas Qualifier

Austin, USA
26-27 February
Full results

MEN
1500m R1: Justyn Knight (CAN) 3:36.62, 3rd Charlie Hunter 3:37.61 R2: Ryan Adams (USA) 3:38.17, 5th Jack Anstey 3:39.73

Victorian Championships – Week 2

Lakeside Stadium
26-28 February 2021
Full results

WOMEN
400m H Mari Wilkinson 59.28
5000m W Jemima Montag 20:51.03 (#2 Australian all-time, Track Record), Alana Barber 21:55.62
Pole Vault Olivia Gross 4.00m
Javelin Mackenzie Mielczarek 51.89m
Discus Kim Mulhall 50.27m
MEN
200m (-0.9) Dhruv Rodrigues Chico 20.85, Jack Hale 20.96
400m H Conor Fry 51.65, Luke Major 52.02, Harvey Murrant 52.14
5000m W Declan Tingay 18:56.77, Rhydian Cowley 19:09.48, Will Thompson 19:43.42

NSW Country Championships

Mingara Recreation Centre
26-28 February 2021
Full results

WOMEN
100m (1.1) Bronte Carroll 11.81
MEN
400m Tyler Gunn 46.41

South Australian Championships

SA Athletics Stadium
26-28 February 2021
Full results

WOMEN
Pole Vault
Courtney Smallcombe 4.10m, Madeline Lawson 4.00m
Javelin Salumi Roberts 51.11m
Hammer Alexandra Hulley 60.65m
MEN
100m (1.0) Liam Moss 10.59
Pole Vault Jack Downey 5.45m
Discus Lachlan Page 56.06m

Sandy Point Half Marathon

Melbourne
28 February 2021
Full results

WOMEN
10km Road Lisa Weightman 31:50, Karinna Fyfe 33:36

Run the Bridge

Hobart
28 February 2021
Full results

WOMEN
10km Road Genevieve Gregson 32:21, Ellie Pashley 32:26, Sinead Diver 32:29, Andrea Seccafien (CAN) 32:41, Jessica Stenson 32:55, Ruby Smee 33:30, Marnie Ponton 33:41
MEN
10km Road Jack Rayner 28:28, Liam Adams 28:51, Joel Tobin-White 28:59, Riley Cocks 29:27

Additions or amendments warmly welcomed. Please contact us.

Recent posts: