Skip to content

Weekly Results Wrap

Week ending 27 September 2020

Queensland TnF Meet 3

26 September, QSAC, Brisbane
WOMEN
100m Torrie Edwards 11.78 (0.4)
MEN
1500m Adam Fogg 3:42.94

Doha Diamond League

25 September, Doha, Qatar
WOMEN
3000m Hellen Obiri (KEN) 8:22.54, 10th Jessica Hull 8:36.03 (Australian Record), 15th Genevieve Gregson 9:07.40
MEN
800m Ferguson Rotich (KEN) 1:44.16, 4th Peter Bol 1:45.74
1500m Stewart McSweyn 3:30.51 (Australian Record), 12th Ryan Gregson 3:37.75

Week ending 20 September 2020

Adelaide Marathon Festival

20 September, Adelaide
WOMEN
Half Marathon Jessica Stenson 1:12:21
MEN
Half Marathon Riley Cocks 66:26

Queensland TnF Meet 2

19 September, QSAC, Brisbane
MEN
High Jump Oscar Miers 2.20m

Rome Diamond League

17 September, Rome, Italy
WOMEN
High Jump Yuliya Levchenko (UKR) 1.98m, 3rd Nicola McDermott 1.95m
MEN
3000m Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) 7:26.64, 3rd Stewart McSweyn 7:28.02 (Australian Record), 7th Matthew Ramsden 7:48.08, 10th Ryan Gregson 7:53.65

Hanžeković Memorial

15 September, Zagreb, Croatia
WOMEN
High Jump Yuliya Levchenko (UKR) 1.93m, 2nd Nicola McDermott 1.90m
MEN
800m Daniel Rowden (GBR) 1:44.09, 9th Peter Bol 1:45.94, 10th Joseph Deng 1:46.11
1500m Stewart McSweyn 3:32.17, 3rd Matthew Ramsden 3:34.83 (PB), Ryan Gregson 3:35.22

Week ending 13 September 2020

ISTAF Berlin

13 September, Berlin, Germany
WOMEN
1500m Laura Muir (GBR) 3:57.40, 3rd Jessica Hull 4:00.42 (Australian Record)
3000m St Hyvin Kiyeng (KEN) 9:06.14, 8th Genevieve Gregson 9:44.01

Ostrava Golden Spike

8 September, Ostrava, Czech Republic
WOMEN
5000m Sifan Hassan 14:37.85, 9th Genevieve Gregson 15:24.33
MEN
1500m Jakob Ingrebrigsten (NOR) 3:33.92, 3rd Stewart McSweyn 3:34.25, 6th Matthew Ramsden 3:35.23, 7th Ryan Gregson 3:35.74

Week ending 6 September 2020

Nacht van de Atletiek

6 September, Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
WOMEN
High Jump Nicola McDermott 1.96m

Miglio Ambrosiano

5 September, Milan, Italy
MEN
Mile Matthew Ramsden 3:51.23 (PB, #3 Australian all-time), 3rd Ryan Gregson 3:52.38

Queensland Cross Country Championships

5 September, Limestone Park, QLD
WOMEN
10km Cara Woolnough 34:50, Tamara Carvolth 35:10, Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell 35:45
MEN
10km Louis McAfee 29:29, Tim Vincent 29:55, Jude Thomas 30:42

Week ending 30 August 2020

Friidrott GP

29 August, Goteborg, Sweden
WOMEN
1500m Melissa Courtney-Bryant (GBR) 4:05.07, 2nd Jessica Hull 4:05.47, 5th Genevieve Gregson 4:10.76
MEN
800m Daniel Rowden (GBR) 1:44.74, 5th Peter Bol 5th 1:46.25
5000m Stewart McSweyn 13:09.83, 2nd Matthew Ramsden 13:16.63 (PB, #10 Australian all-time), 5th Ryan Gregson 13:25.06 (PB)

Sportplatz Fleisbach

29 August, Sinn, Germany
WOMEN
High Jump Nicola McDermott 1.98m (PB, #2 Australian all-time)

South Carolina TrackFest

29 August, Columbia USA
MEN
Mile Ollie Hoare 3:53.35 (PB, #8 Australian all-time)

Week ending 23 August 2020

Stockholm Diamond League

23 August, Stockholm, Sweden
WOMEN
1500m Laura Muir (GBR) 3:57.86, 5th Jessica Hull 4:02.65
High Jump Yaroslava Mahuchikh (UKR), 3rd Nicola McDermott 1.93m
MEN
800m Donovan Brazier (USA) 1:43.76, 7th Peter Bol 1:46.26
1500m Timothy Cheruiot (KEN) 3:30.25, 3rd Stewart McSweyn 3:31.48 PB, 5th Matthew Ramsden 3:35.99

Under Armour Sunset Tour

22 August, USA
WOMEN
800m Cory McGee (USA) 2:00.16, 4th Morgan Mitchell 2:01.58 [400m 58.58s]
5000m Edward Cheserek (USA) 13:21.78, 3rd Oli Hoare 13:28.33 PB [3000m 8:03.00]

Tasmanian Cross Country Championships

Queen’s Domain, Hobart, 22 August
WOMEN
10km Milly Clark 36:22, Ruby Smee 38:56, Meriem Daoui 41:24
MEN
10km Sam Clifford 33:21, David Thomas 33:46, Harvey Chillcott 34:31

Irina Szewinska Memorial

19 August, Bydgoszcz, Poland
MEN
800m Elliot Giles (GBR) 1:45.18, 3rd Joseph Deng 1:45.86, 4th Peter Bol 1:45.92
2000m Matthew Ramsden 4:55.44 PB (#2 Australian all-time)

Week ending 16 August 2020

Music City Distance Carnival

15 August, Nashville USA
MEN
1500m Oli Hoare 1st 3:34.63 (PB), Morgan McDonald 5th 3:37.42 (PB). Race 2: Cam Griffith 1st 3:40.28

South Australian Cross Country Championships

15 August, North Adelaide Golf Court
WOMEN
10km Tara Palm 34:53, Caitlin Adams 34:58, Isobel Batt-Doyle 35:13
MEN
10km Matthew Clarke 29:45, Riley Cocks 29:53, Adrian Potter 30:03

Full results | Photos

Meeting Herculis – Monaco Diamond League

14 August, Monaco
WOMEN
5000m Jessica Hull 4th 14:43.80 (Australian Record), Genevieve Gregson 8th 15:38.22
MEN
800m Peter Bol 7th 1:44.96, Joseph Deng 10th 1:46.20
1500m Ryan Gregson 12th 3:35.57
5000m Stewart McSweyn 6th 13:13.22

News Article: Hull smashes Australian 5000m record

Folksam Grand Prix

10 August, Solletuna SWEDEN
WOMEN
High Jump Nicola McDermott 2nd 1.90m

Week ending 2 August 2020

Queensland 10,000m Championships

2 August, Gold Coast Performance Centre
WOMEN
10,000m Genevieve Gregson 32:59.83*, Cara Feain-Ryan 34:36.56, Katinka Von Elsner-Wellsteed 34:44.03*
MEN
10,000m Ryan Gregson 29:17.91*, Louis McAfee 29:25.97*, Tim Vincent 29:26.66*, Caleb Nobel 29:28.74*, Kieran Perkins 29:32.43, Lorcan Redmond 29:35.43*, Matthew Hauser 29:41.29*, Brandon Copeland 29:59.50
* Denotes invalid performance due to non-compliant shoes.

Full results

Week ending 19 July 2020

NSW Short Course Cross Country Championships

19 July, Integral Energy Park, Dapto
WOMEN
5km Paige Campbell 16:36, Marnie Ponton 16:45, Keely Small 16:51
MEN
5km Rorey Hunter 14:20, James Nipperess 14:24, Ben St Lawrence 14:34

Full results

SA State Road Championships

18 July, Adelaide
WOMEN
5km Sarah Eckel 16:25
10km Isobel Batt-Doyle 32:38, Jessica Stenson 32:42, Tara Palm 32:46, Caitlin Adams 33:18
MEN
5km Dylan Stenson 15:09
10km Adrian Potter 29:20, Matthew Clarke 29:36, Isaac Heyne 29:39, Riley Cocks 29:47

Full results

Keep on Running Invitational 5000m

26 June, WA Athletics Stadium
MEN
5000m Matthew Ramsden 13:27.53 (WA Record), Matt Smith 14:18.42, Jesse Smith 14:18.45