Skip to content

Rohan Browning runs windy sub-10 – Results Wrap 17 January 2021

  • 17 January 202118 January 2021

Australia’s fastest man, Rohan Browning, has had a breakthrough performance, breaking 10 seconds for 100m for the first time, albeit wind-assisted.

Browning sped to 9.96 seconds with the aid of a 3.3 m/s tailwind at the Illawarra Track Challenge at the Kerryn McCann Athletic Centre in Wollongong. The Sydney University Sprinter became just the second Australian to break 10 seconds electronically under any conditions, behind Patrick Johnson, who recorded wind-assisted performances of 9.88 and 9.90, and the national record of 9.93 seconds.

The 23-year-old also recorded a swift 6.55 seconds (+0.1) in taking out the NSW 60m title. Monique Quirk took out the women’s title with a 7.28 second run (0.0).

In other action, Jarryd Clifford lowered his T12 1500m world record at the Victorian Milers Club meet, while Jack Lunn showed the field a clean pair of heels with a smart 1:47.79 season opener over 800m.

Victorian Milers Club #3

Hagenauer Reserve, Box Hill
14 January 2021
Full results

MEN
800m Jack Lunn 1:47.79
1500m Jarryd Clifford 3:44.26 (T12 World Record)

Illawarra Track Challenge

Kerryn McCann Athletic Centre
16 January 2021
Full results

WOMEN
60m NSW Championship (0.0) Monique Quirk 7.28, Abbie Taddeo 7.40
100m (2.8) Aleksandra Stoilova 11.78, Jessica Laurance 11.83, Shola Adeniran 11.89. Race 2: (2.2) Christine Wearne 11.84
400m Bendere Oboya 53.35
Mile NSW Championship Kate Spencer 4:35.90, Isabella Thornton-Bolt 4:37.89, Imogen Stewart 4:38.15
Hammer Alex Hulley 61.06m,
MEN
60m NSW Championship (0.1) Rohan Browning 6.55, Anas Abu-Ganaba 6.70, Joshua Azzopardi 6.74
100m (3.3) Rohan Browning 9.96, Joshua Azzopardi 10.29, Zach Holdsworth 10.34, Christopher Ius 10.35, Jin Su Jung 10.53
400m Ian Halpin 47.33, Jamee Smith 47.49
Mile NSW Championship Will Austin-Cray 4:06.19
Long Jump William Freyer 7.60m (1.4)

Denise Boyd Shield

Queensland Sport and Athletics Centre – Main Stadium
16 January 2021
Full results

WOMEN
100m (-0.4) Bree Masters 11.58, Riley Day 11.71, Olivia Matzer 11.87
200m (0.9) Riley Day 23.41, Bree Masters 23.53, Ella Connolly 23.55
Discus Taryn Gollshewsky 56.90m
Hammer Lisa Roberts 53.20m
MEN
100m (-1.8) Fejiro Omuvwie 10.46, Jake Doran 10.50, Simon Grieg 10.50, Alexander Hartmann 10.52
200m (1.6) Alexander Hartmann 21.27

WA Country Championships

Bunbury Regional Athletics Arena
15-17 January 2021
Full results

WOMEN
Pole Vault Raphaela Corney 4.00m, Lauren Hyde-Cooling 4.00m
MEN
Pole Vault Kurtis Marschall 5.40m