Skip to content

Quick times at Launceston Running Festival – Results Wrap 13 December 2020

  • 14 December 202014 December 2020

At this time of year Australia’s top distance runners are usually focused on running 25 laps around the track at the Zatopek:10. With the event deferred to Australia Day 2021, their talents were instead on show at the Launceston Running Festival.

Brett Robinson clocked the fastest half marathon ever on Tasmanian soil, with a 61:38 victory ahead of Tom Do Canto (62:13) and Ed Goddard (62:16). Canadian Andrea Seccafien led the women’s field home in 71:39, with Jessica Stenson second in 72:27.

In the 10km event Jack Rayner took command of the race with a fast start and was unheeded in a 28:48 win, with metric miler Jordan Williamsz taking second in 28:57 ahead of marathoner Liam Adams (29:01). Sinead Diver drove the pace in the women’s race but was passed by a quality field to finish fifth (32:16), with Genevieve Gregson recording her fourth consecutive win in the event in 32:00, from Rose Davies (32:02), Isobel Batt-Doyle (32:10) and Tara Palm (32:14).

Elsewhere, Brooke Stratton opened up her season with a windy 6.78m in the long jump (+2.9, with a legal 6.55m leap) while James Nipperess recorded the fourth fastest time every by an Australian over the 2000m steeplechase. In an event rarely run by senior athletes, Nipperess ran 5:35.20 to beat Sydney Uni team mate Joe Burgess (5:39.00).

HVC Meet #1

Hagenauer Reserve, Box Hill
10 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
100m (1.4) Hana Basic 11.71
Long Jump Brooke Stratton 6.78m w (2.9) [6.55m (0.4)]
MEN
100m (0.9) Jake Penny 10.40
400m Ross Hyne 46.99, Will Johns 47.38

AVT Meet #1

Tom Kelly Athletics Track, Doncaster
10 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
Hammer Stephanie Radcliffe 54.12m

Go for 2 & 5 Program A

WA Athletics Stadium
11 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
100m (-0.1) Taylah Cruttenden 11.65, Brianna Beahan 11.74
100m H (0.0) Brianna Beahan 13.58
MEN
110m H (-0.2) Adriaan Pelser 14.57
Shot Courtney Heize 18.32m

Qld Athletics Mid Week Meet #2

Queensland Sport & Athletics Centre – Main Stadium
11 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
Discus Taryn Gollshewsky 54.93m, Jade Lally 52.81m, Samantha Lenton 51.17m
MEN
Discus Matt Denny 61.29m

Campbelltown Interclub

Campbelltown Athletics Centre
12 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
200m (0.8) Larissa Pasternatsky 23.58, Monique Quirk 23.59
100m H (-2.6) Abbie Taddeo 13.73
Hammer Alex Hulley 66.83m
MEN
200m (-0.8) Anas Abu Ganaba 20.94, Abdoulie Asim 20.97,
110m H (0.3) Nick Hough 14.33
2000m St James Nipperess 5:35.20 (#4 Australian all-time), Joe Burgess 5:39.00
High Jump Matthew Tilley 2.15m, Nicholas Kollias 2.10m
Hammer Timothy Heyes 59.30m

Athletics SA Interclub

SA Athletics Stadium
12 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
Pole Vault Madeleine Lawson 4.15m
MEN
100m (nwi) Liam Moss 10.53
Pole Vault Jordan Kildare 4.70m

Launceston Running Festival

Launceston, Tasmania
13 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
10km Genevieve Gregson 32:00, Rose Davies 32:02, Isobel Batt-Doyle 32:10, Tara Palm 32:14, Sinead Diver 32:16, Lauren Ryan 32:58, Casey Wood 33:31, Marnie Ponton 33:35, Natalie Rule 33:51, Ruby Smee 33:52
Half Marathon Andrea Seccafien (CAN) 71:39, Jessica Stenson 72:27, Katinka Von Elser-Wellsteed 77:43
MEN
10km Jack Rayner 28:48, Jordan Williamsz 28:57, Liam Adams 29:01, Andre Waring 29:03, Cody Shanahan 29:23, Dejen Gebrselassie 29:28, Kieran Perkins 29:39, Lachlan Cook 29:43
Half Marathon Brett Robinson 61:38, Tom Do Canto 62:13, Ed Goddard 62:16, Riley Cocks 64:02, Tim Vincent 64:13

HVC Hurdles Meet #3

Moonee Valley Athletics Centre
13 December 2020
Full results

WOMEN
100m H (nwi) Danielle Shaw 13.67

Latest posts: